Malott Grange #948 - Malott, WA
Coming up on ninety years old, this Grange is still going strong, by all appearances.
Location: Washington, United States

This Grange stands on the east side of B & O Road, north of School Avenue. When one sees the term B & O Road, doubtless they think of railroads, as did we. Isn't it one of the railroads on the original Monopoly game? In any event, we're quite sure that the B & O never built a railroad through Malott, Washington, though the Great Northern built one just across the Okanogan River.

Judging by the number (948) of this Grange, we would guess that it was established in the early 1930s. The building could be even older as it rests on a mortared stone foundation. At one time the building could have been a school. It is a simple one storey building with a hipped roof (a common design for country schools in the early twentieth century) on the northern section, to which has been added a section with a gabled roof, the eave on the gable end supported by large wooden brackets. Both sections have exposed wood roof rafters.

We've noticed that barn quilts have caught on with The Grange, as we have seen them on a few Granges in Washington, this being one of them. The few that we have seen have a somewhat similar theme, this one being recognizably similar to others in Washington.

This Grange meets every 2nd Monday at 7:00pm.
County: Okanogan