Statue of Franklin Pierce - Concord, NH
Fourteenth President of the United States., on courthouse lawn, Concord, New Hampshire.

with General Santa Anna.
"He was a gentleman and a man of Courage."

Ulysses S. Grant

Proper Description:
"A bronze statue of Franklin Pierce standing on a granite base. Pierce is dressed in mid-1850s costume, with boots, pants, shirt with high collar, vest, elaborate bow tie, long dresscoat, and, draped over his shoulders a long military cloak. In his proper left vest pocket are eyeglasses hanging from a cord. He stands with proper right leg set forward. His proper left arm is bent and rests on his hip. His proper right hand rests on a fasces pedestal draped with the American flag. A folded manuscript with an official seal is visible at one end. The entire monument is set within a brick plaza, raised two steps above the sidewalk. A high granite curb encloses the sides and rear of the plaza." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"Franklin Pierce (1804-1869), the son of a onetime governor of New Hampshire, entered politics at a young age. He served as speaker of the state legislature before winning election to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1833. After two terms in the House and one in the Senate, Pierce returned to practicing law, only to emerge in 1852 as the Democratic presidential candidate. During Pierce's administration (1853-1857), settlement was encouraged in the northwest region of the country, even as sectional tensions increased over the issue of slavery and its extension into new territories. The Kansas-Nebraska Act, which Pierce signed in 1854, enraged antislavery northerners and brought about the emergence of the new Republican Party. Pierce's inability to handle the upheaval in Kansas led to repudiation by many Democrats, who denied him the party's nomination in 1856." ~ The History Channel

If you wish to read more about Pierce:
Wikipedia, The White House, Miller Center, University of Virginia
POTUS, Bio.com

Remarks:
"The idea for a memorial to New Hampshire native Franklin Pierce (1804-1869), was suggested by Senator William Chandler in 1888; but partisan bitterness defeated authorization of funds for the memorial until May 13, 1913, when the legislature approved $15,000 for a statue of Pierce to be erected in the State House yard. Lukeman was selected as artist, and his working model was presented to the Legislature Dec. 31, 1913. The memorial cost $14,500 and was dedicated Nov. 25, 1914." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)