Catherine of Alexandria - Sao Paulo, Brazil
A sculpture of Catherine of Alexandria in Sao Paulo. Uma escultura de Catarina de Alexandria em São Paulo.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Catarina de Alexandria , virgin e mártir, nasceu no final do seculo III e morreu no ano 307. Era uma jovem paga, mas converteu-se ao cristianismo e passou a dedicar seu temo a contemplação a oração a leitura e a meditação da Sagrada Escritura, especialment
dos textos dos evangelhos.

Catarina falava com tanto amor da dividade eterna do criador do céu , da terra e da humildade, que muitos se converteram a cristo ao ouvi-la. Acusa-a de ser crista pelo Imperador Maxencio, Catarina foi condenada ao suplicio da maquina em forna de roda com facas e pontos de ferro. Porem, permaneceu tranquila e rezou. Apos sua
oração um anjo desceu do céu e quebro a maquina, com tal impeto que os pedaços se projetaram sobre os algozes.

Depois for condenado a decapitação, Então pediu os carrasco que ilh desse tempo para orar. Apos sua oração, Catarina disse ao carrasco, estendendo o pescoço. “Eis que nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo me chama! Faze o que tens a fazer.” O carrasco de um só golpe decepou ilhe a cabeça.

Segunda a tradicao, religiosos sepultaram o corpo de Catarina no mais alto pico do Monte Sinai, que passou a ter o nome de Monte Katherin. Ela e a padroeira da Congregacao das Irmas de Santa Catarina e do Hospital Santa Catriana. Sua festa e celebrada no dia 25 de novembro.

"Catherine of Alexandria, virgin and martyr, was born at the end of the third century and died in the year 307. She was a young woman, but she converted to Christianity and began to devote her contemplation to prayer and reading and meditation on Sacred Scripture, especially
of the Gospels.

Catherine spoke with such love of the eternal divinity of the creator of heaven, earth and humility, that many were converted to Christ at the hearing of it. He accuses her of being a ringleader by the Emperor Maxentius, Catherine was condemned to the execution of the machine in the shape of a wheel with knives and iron points. But she remained quiet and prayed. After your
prayer an angel came down from heaven and broke the machine, with such impeto that the pieces were projected on the executioners.

Then condemned to decapitation, Then he asked the executioners to give this time to pray. After her prayer, Catherine said to the executioner, stretching her neck. "Behold, our Lord Jesus Christ calls me! Do what you have to do. "The executioner at one fell swooped his head.

Secondly, religious buried Catherine's body at the highest peak of Mount Sinai, which was renamed Mount Katherin. She and the patroness of the Congregation of the Sisters of Santa Catarina and Santa Catriana Hospital. Your party is celebrated on November 25th."