Chris Steiner - Pateros, WA
11U E 283886 N 5326191
Along the Columbia River in downtown Pateros, Memorial Park is just one of five in the little town of Pateros.
Location: Washington, United States

As of May 27, 2017 the major attraction in the park became the Memorial to the Methow, a memorial created by artist Smoker Marchand. It is dedicated to the Methow people of the area, after whom the nearby Methow River is named. The memorial is comprised of a metal sculpture of an Indian spearing salmon while mounted on a horse standing in the river, with fish swimming in the river at the horse's feet. The memorial is landscaped with river worn stones, boulders, large pieces of driftwood and tall grasses.

Nearby, near the centre of the park and just off Lakeshore Drive, is a stone drinking fountain which has been dedicated to Pateros developer Chris Steiner. Text on the plaque reads:
CHRIS STEINER
This fountain, built of native stone, was commissioned by Augusta Steiner in 1970. It commemorates the contributions of her husband, C.J. Steiner, to the early development of Pateros. Chris Steiner was born in in Denmark in 1871 and came from Nebraska to Pateros in 1903. He purchased the townsite and developed the ditch irrigation system that brought water to the town from the Methow River and made possible residential development, gardens and flowers. He died in 1948. He gave the cemetery where he rests to the town.
Elsewhere in the park are a children's playground, a large Washington State historical marker on a wooden sign board, a fountain dedicated to Pateros developer Chris Steiner, benches, picnic tables, two picnic shelters, one with a small kitchen and an outdoor barbecue, free showers and restroom facilities.

Christian Jensen Steiner

...Three years later, on June 1st, 1903, when PATEROS had grown to four commercial establishments and nine homes. Charles Nosler, complaining of marital problems, sold all of his holdings to C.J. Steiner for $1 and considerations. We don't know what the "considerations" were.

Christian Jensen Steiner was a lay preacher and real estate salesman. He realized Pateros would benefit if they could get water to irrigate. Christian and Knight Parker would be instrumental in the development of the Pateros Irrigation Ditch. C. J. Steiner became a leading citizen and vigorous promoter of the area. For many years Pateros ranked as the principal rail shipping point between Wenatchee and Oroville, largely because of his efforts.

C.J. Steiner deeded some land to the Pateros Water Ditch in 1905. This was to help irrigate the young orchards that were being planted. At that time the fruit were mostly peach and cherry with a few apples.

The city grew to about 400 people in the early 1900's. It had 3 saloons which didn't serve food, but often had a pot of beans on for travelers that were hungry as well as thirsty! There was a new drug store, a school building, and a barber shop in the hotel. There was even a real estate office to help handle the real estate boom taking place. There was now a wooden boardwalk connecting the businesses. This had to be patched every so often because a cow or horse would put their foot through it. The streets were dirt and sand...
From the Town of Pateros

Location: Memorial Park - Pateros, WA