Sambre Rouge : le Traité de Couillet en 1914 - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 605272 N 5582722
[EN] Heavy wartime contribution imposed by the Imperial German Army on the Belgian city of Charleroi and surrounding municipalities.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Le traité de Couillet détaille la lourde contribution de guerre imposée par l'Armée impériale allemande à la ville belge de Charleroi et aux communes environnantes.

Le 22 août 1914, les troupes allemandes envahissent Charleroi. Ils incendient plusieurs quartiers de la ville et se servent d’otages comme boucliers humains. 155 immeubles sont détruits et 42 civils tués. Le bourgmestre, Emile Devreux, tente une démarche auprès du général Von Bahrfeldt.

Le 23 août, avec l’échevin Emile Buisset et quelques notables, il part à l’état-major allemand installé au château de Parentville. Sous prétexte que des civils auraient tiré sur des soldats, le général impose une indemnité de guerre à Charleroi, sans quoi le feu des canons s’abattrait sur la ville. Le Traité de Couillet est signé. La population du bassin de Charleroi est condamnée à payer une rançon de dix millions de francs belges et d’importants avantages en nature. Le soir même, avec le concours des banques et de notabilités, la première tranche est payée. Quant aux réquisitions en nature, les communes de l’agglomération s’engagent solidairement pour répondre aux exigences de l’envahisseur."

[EN]

"On August 22nd 1914, German troops invaded Charleroi, set fire to several parts of the city and used hostages as human shields, 155 buildings were destroyed and 42 civilians killed.The bourgmestre, Emile Devreux, tried to approach General Von. Bahrfeldt.

On August 23, with the alderman Emile Buisset and some notables, he went to the German headquarters at Parentville Castle. Under the pretext that civilians would have fired on soldiers, the general imposed a war indemnity in Charleroi, otherwise the fire of the guns would fall on the city. The Treaty of Couillet is signed. The population of the Charleroi Basin is condemned to pay a ransom of ten million Belgian francs and important benefits in kind. The same evening, with the assistance of banks and notables, the first installment is paid. As for the requisitions in kind, the municipalities of the agglomeration undertake jointly to meet the requirements of the invader."

Group that erected the marker: Town of Charleroi

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: