TP Hünerberg — Kronberg im Taunus, Germany
32U E 465618 N 5561081
Trigonometric Point at the "Hünerberg", a 375 meter high elevation between Kronberg and Oberursel with a presumably Frankish ring wall on the top
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Hünerberg ist eine 375 Meter hohe Erhebung zwischen Falkenstein (einem Stadtteil von Kronberg im Taunus) und Oberursel. Auf dem Berg befindet sich der Ringwall Hünerberg. Dort ausgegrabene Funde deuten darauf hin, das es sich hierbei um eine Befestigung aus der Karolingerzeit (8. oder 9. Jahrh. n. Chr.) handelt. Weitere Artefakte stammen aus der Urnenfelderzeit, der Hallstattzeit und Römerzeit. Ob schon früher eine Bergbefestigung bestand, konnte bisher nicht nachgewiesen werden.

The Hünerberg is an 375 meters high elevation between Falkenstein (a district of Kronberg im Taunus) and Oberursel. On the mountain is the ring wall Hünerberg. Excavated finds indicate that this is a fortification from the Carolingian period (8th or 9th century AD). Other artefacts date from the Urnfield culture, the Hallstatt culture and Roman times. Whether in previous times a mountain fortification existed, could not be proven so far.

Quelle/source: wikipedia

Elevation (m) above NN: 375