The National Trust Museum of Childhood - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
The National Trust Museum of Childhood is located at Sudbury Hall near Ashbourne in Derbyshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

National Trust Museum of Childhood is located in the 19th century servants' wing of Sudbury Hall on Main Street in Sudbury.
It features a reconstructed Victorian schoolroom and nursery with old toys and games. During school holidays or by prior arrangement the National Trust runs regular activities for children such as treasure hunts, craft days and wildlife days.

Sudbury Hall
George Vernon inherited Sudbury in the 1660s and spent the next 42 years transforming his ancestor’s smaller mansion into the present Hall. The interior boasts sophisticated plasterwork by James Pettifer and Samuel Mansfield of Derby, fine carvings by Edward Pierce, an overmantel by Grinling Gibbons and murals by Louis Laguerre. Vernon kept the traditional structure preferred by the Tudors with the staterooms at the east and the service rooms to the west.
George Devey added a servants’ wing to Sudbury Hall in 1874-83. Today, this wing houses the National Trust Museum of Childhood.

Sudbury Hall, National Trust Museum of Childhood, Derbyshire (Accredited Museum)
This collection has 18,398 items online
A collection of objects reflecting the changes and similarities in childhood over the centuries. Of course there are toys, games and dolls - ranging from an Egyptian ball to a Bratz doll - but there are also items relating to childcare, costume, education, hobbies and pastimes.
The harsher aspects of childhood, such as the lives of the child chimney sweeps, are also represented.
In addition the Museum holds in trust many objects belonging to the Betty Cadbury collection of 'Playthings Past' - a rich collection of childhood objects which ranges from the 'World's Smallest Noah's Ark' to the 'Smoking Chinaman' automaton. Source: (visit link)

"The Museum of Childhood's eight galleries celebrate the escapades and challenges of childhood in a whole new way. You don’t have to be young, only young at heart to enjoy the adventure.

The Outdoor Adventure Gallery
Start the discovery outside and walk through our Victorian street, where you can play jacks and marbles. Jog your own memories by listening to people’s accounts of playing outdoors over the years.
Enjoy the games of a bygone era, many long forgotten by the children of today.

The Work Gallery
Experience first-hand the realities of life for children employed through the ages. Venture down a Victorian mine tunnel and uncover what life was like for children working in domestic service. Daring young ‘sweeps’ can take on our chimney climb and crawl into the darkness and get a feel for what it would have been like for the real life chimney sweeps.

The Toys Gallery
With an amazing array of toys including the Betty Cadbury Collection of Playthings Past, you can take a look at toys through the ages including many of Betty's treasured mechanical toys. Betty's collection truly is one of a kind, a culmination of a lifelong passion for toys. During her life she was considered an expert in her field with one of the finest collections going, today we are lucky enough to be able to display her efforts.

The Home Gallery
This gallery turns home life on its head, look up to see a bedroom on the ceiling. Many of our visitors are fascinated by our dolls houses, an insight into family life of times gone by on a miniature scale. Learn about family life and the impact that World War 2 had on childhoods of that era.

The School Gallery
They say that school days are the best days of your life, our Victorian school teacher thinks otherwise! Cast your mind back to semolina dinners and school uniforms, sit up straight and pay attention for fear of the dreaded dunce hat!

The Project Gallery
A brand new gallery for 2018 housing the new items in our museum collection. Bridging the gap between old and new we're sure you'll recognise many of the items.

The Stories and Imagination Gallery
Enter here and who knows who you’ll meet, walk through outer space into a magical forest. Budding storytellers can create their own characters and stories in our performance area.
Re-discover the toys you played with as a child or those your parents or grandparents loved. Learn about how childhoods have changed over the past decades right through to modern day. It's not just a museum for children, it's a nostalgic journey for all the family."
SOURCE: (visit link)

For full list of prices and opening times see the Sudbury Hall and the National Trust Museum of Childhood website. (visit link)
Admission: (visit link)
Opening Times: (visit link)