St. Michael - Chester, UK
30U E 507290 N 5893593
This statue of St. Michael, the Archangel is one of six statues on a First World War Memorial in the grounds of Chester Cathedral.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Imperial War Museum Listing has the following information about the memorial.
"FLORIATED LATIN CROSS WITH HEXAGONAL PEDESTAL, EACH FACE OF WHICH CONTAINS A NICHE WITH CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT. (SEE BELOW). ON SQUARE 3 STEPPED BASE. SAINTS ARE ST WERBURGH; ST MAURICE (FOR THE INFANTRY); ST DAVID (WALES); ST MICHAEL (LEADER OF THE HEAVENLY HOST); ST ALBAN (PATRON MARTYR ? OF BRITAIN); ST GEORGE (ENGLAND & THE CAVALRY)" link

Saint Michael
Saint Michael the Archangel is an archangel in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. In Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Anglican, and Lutheran traditions, he is called "Saint Michael the Archangel" and "Saint Michael". In the Oriental Orthodox and Eastern Orthodox religions, he is called "Saint Michael the Taxiarch".

Archangel Michael is mentioned three times in the Book of Daniel. The idea that Michael was the advocate of the Jews became so prevalent that, in spite of the rabbinical prohibition against appealing to angels as intermediaries between God and his people, Michael came to occupy a certain place in the Jewish liturgy.

In the New Testament Michael leads God's armies against Satan's forces in the Book of Revelation, where during the war in heaven he defeats Satan. In the Epistle of Jude Michael is specifically referred to as "the archangel Michael". Christian sanctuaries to Michael appeared in the 4th century, when he was first seen as a healing angel, and then over time as a protector and the leader of the army of God against the forces of evil.

Hebrew Bible

Michael is mentioned three times in the Hebrew Bible (the Old Testament), all in the Book of Daniel. The prophet Daniel experiences a vision after having undergone a period of fasting. Daniel 10:13-21 describes Daniel's vision of an angel who identifies Michael as the protector of Israel. At Daniel 12:1, Daniel is informed that Michael will arise during the "time of the end".

New Testament

Michael archangel by an anonymous Bolivian painter (1708) The Book of Revelation (12:7-9) describes a war in heaven in which Michael, being stronger, defeats Satan. After the conflict, Satan is thrown to earth along with the fallen angels, where he ("that ancient serpent called the devil") still tries to "lead the whole world astray".

In the Epistle of Jude 1:9, Michael is referred to as an "archangel" when he again confronts Satan.

A reference to an "archangel" also appears in the First Epistle to the Thessalonians 4:16. This archangel who heralds the second coming of Christ is not named, but is often associated with Michael (among others).

Quran

Michael, is one of the two archangels mentioned in the Quran, alongside Jibrail (Gabriel). In the Quran, Michael is mentioned once only, in Sura 2:98: "Whoever is an enemy to God, and His angels and His messengers, and Jibrail and Mikhail! Then, God (Himself) is an enemy to the disbelievers." Some Muslims believe that the reference in Sura 11:69 is Michael, one of the three angels who visited Abraham." link
Associated Religion(s): Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

Statue Location: Outside Chester Cathedral