Albrecht von Roon Statue - Berlin, Germany
A statue of Prussian General and Statesman Albrecht von Roon
Location: Berlin, Germany

Albrecht Theodor Emil Graf von Roon was a Prussian officer who advanced to General in 1856. Together with Bismarck and Moltke, Roon is hailed for his decisive role in what was later called the Unification Wars.

Between 1864 and 1871, Prussia fought three wars, the Danish-Prussian War (1864), the Austro-Prussian War (1866) and the Franco-German War of 1870/71. As a result of alliances forged in the three wars, in 1871, the 26 independent kingdoms and principalities into which Germany was divided came together to form the German Empire.

The bronze statue is placed on a pedestal made of limestone. The statue itself is 16'5'' tall, with the pedestal it reaches a height of 39'4''.

Like the adjacent monuments of Bismarck and Moltke, the only identifier is the last name ROON on the front of the pedestal.

Roon is dressed in the uniform of a Prussian General, in his left hand he holds the famous German spiked helmet.

Roon was awarded the German Order of Merit in 1870 and the Order of the Red Eagle in 1871. Both orders a shown at the statue on his left chest and around his neck.

The monument was designed by sculptor Harro Magnussen in 1904. It was originally placed in front of the German Reichstag. As part of Hitler's plans for the creation of a "world Capital Germania", it was moved to its current location in 1938.