Etruria Junction Milepost - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554092 N 5874777
A canal side milepost located at Etruria Junction on Lower Bedford Street, Etruria at the junction of the Trent & Mersey and Caldon Canals.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This canal side milepost is located at the start of the Caldon Canal at Etruria Junction near the Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre. It is immediately adjacent to the top lock of the Stoke flight on the Trent and Mersey canal. (visit link)

Etruria Junction is the meeting point of the Trent and Mersey Canal and the Caldon Canal. (visit link)

The mile posts along the canals are in a uniform company design: a circular post with moulded head and embossed convex faces painted white with black lettering.
This milestone however is inset into the wall of a building and is painted black with white lettering.
On the left of this milestone is the inscripton Etruria with no miles as this is the start of the Caldon Canal branch from the Trent and Merey Canal. On the right of the milestone is inscribed Uttoxeter 30 miles as that is the final destination of the Trent and Mersey Canal.

The Caldon Canal runs from the Trent and Mersey Canal at Etruria Junction, through the heart of the once-industrialised Potteries before heading up into the Staffordshire Moorlands, and terminating at the junction with the Uttoxter Canal at Froghall. The Caldon Canal was used to ship coal and limestone from Froghall to North Staffordshire and Cheshire. As the Caldon Canal passes the Museum it ascends through Bedford Street Locks, which are the only remaining staircase locks in North Staffordshire.

The Caldon Canal is 17 miles (27 km) long, has 17 locks, 3 operational lift-bridges and one tunnel. At Froghall, the first lock of the Uttoxeter Canal has recently been restored, leading to a basin with visitor moorings.
There is one branch (the Leek Branch), which runs from Hazelhurst Junction to the outskirts of Leek, just short of its original terminus. The branch is 3 miles (4.8 km) long, has no locks and one tunnel. (visit link)
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal