Etruria Junction - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554084 N 5874760
The metal information sign Etruria Junction is located on Lower Bedford Street, Etruria at the junction of the Trent & Mersey and Caldon Canals.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Etruria Junction is located on Lower Bedford Street, Etruria at the junction of the Trent & Mersey and Caldon Canals, and is the site of The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre. (visit link)

The metal sign has two historical pictures and traditional canal art roses, and the following information:-

"Etruria Junction is the meeting point of the Trent and Mersey Canal nand the Caldon Canal. The Caldon Canal was used to ship coal and limestone from Froghall to North Staffordshire and Cheshire. As the Caldon Canal passes the Museum it ascends through Bedford Street Locks, which are the only remaining staircase locks in North Staffordshire.

This is Summit Lock, one of the highest in the country. At this point boats were charged a toll as they passed along the canal. The former toll collection office and the adjoining canal warehouse now form part of the Etruria Industrial Museum. To facilities toll collection, mileposts were erected along the canal between 1819-1820. The cast iron milepost at the Graving Dock entrance dates from this time. The Graving Dock was used by the canal authorities to gauge new boats before they were allowed on to the waterway network. Boats were floated into the dock and circular weights were loaded on to them. The water level was then marked on the bow of the boat. This building was originally roofed, evidence of which remains on the rear gable of the Canal Warehouse.

To protect toll collectors and boatmen from the elements, the Summit Lock was also covered. This roof was removed in the 1960's following the decline in commercial traffic, subsidence and the subsequent need to raise the level of the Lock. Thr bridge immediately to the south of Summit Lock is a replacement. The original bridge was hit by the Luftwaffe in 1940 during an attack on the nearby Shelton Ironworks. Below Summit Lock lies the Jesse Shirley Bone and Flint Mill originally operated by the Shirley family until 1975. The mill is the only operational steam powered Potters Mill in the country and retains all of its original machinery. Dating back to 1857 it is now listed as a Scheduled Ancient Monument and is maintained and operated by the City of Stoke-on-Trent. The buildings on this section of the canal form part of the Etruria Industrial Museum. To find out more about the canal network and the City's industrial heritage, please enter the Museum via the reception building located on the bank of the Caldon Canal."

Also on the bottom of the sign (with emblems)
City of Stoke-on-Trent
European Community
Groundworks Stoke-on-Trent
Cobridge Community Renewal
British Waterways

Jesse Shirley’s Flint and Bone Mill was built in 1857, alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal. The site includes a flint kiln, working steam engine and grinding pans that had remained in production until 1972.
The mill was an important supplier to the pottery and agricultural industries from the early 1800s to 2011.
Etruscan Mill - (visit link)

The Former Bone Mill is Grade II* listed. A description of the buildings can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

The visitor centre has a tea room, terrace and toilets, including disabled toilets. There is plenty of room by the canal for a picnic. (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: City of Stoke-on -Trent