The Chemical Engine House - Milton Centre Historic District - Milton, MA
19T E 328437 N 4680128
The Chemical Engine House, built in 1881 is the town of Milton's oldest surviving firehouse, now a garage for the rescue vehicle.

In Milton, behind Milton Town Hall, is the building, "Chemical Engine House," listsed as a contributing building within the Milton Centre Historic District.

To reach the building, from Canton Avenue, drive to the town center where the Milton Town Hall is located, then turn into the west driveway and drive by the town hall on the left side and park. Then walk by the larger Milton Fire Department Headquarters to the brick building beyond it.

The building is a brick structure, with an addition off the back. On the town hall side, there is a single garage door, with a sign above, saying, "Chemical No. 1."

The text in the nomination form is as follows:

The Chemical Engine House (Map #111, MHC #8-58, 509 Canton Avenue) was built in 1881 to house Milton's first chemical fire engine. It is the town's oldest surviving firehouse. The two-story vernacular -building is made of brick with granite window sills and lintels, with decorative trim confined to brick dentils at the cornice. The Engine House was constructed by John H. Burt and Company, a prominent local building firm. A one-story wooden storage shed (Map#112) at the rear of the property dates from before 1896, and may have been built as early as 1881. By 1917, both buildings were being used by the Water Department, the smaller building serving as a wagon shed. Today, the brick building houses the Fire Department's trucks and the wooden shed provides storage for the Fire Department boat.

What I saw at the time was a rescue vehicle in the building.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Milton Centre Historic District