1906 - St. Mary's Catholic Church - High Hill, TX
14R E 700445 N 3289279
1906 classic Gothic Revival style sits out on FM-2672 near Schulenburg. This church was added to the NRHP in 1983.

NRHP Nomination Form

St. Mary's Church of the Assumption represents the Gothic Revival style of architecture as it was interpreted in rural 19th-century Texas. Among the older churches in the group chosen for nomination, its rectangular exterior is uncommon as it is built of rusticated sandstone ashlar.

The outside church walls were stuccoed in 1930, leaving sharply contrasting buttresses, hood molds, and window sills of exposed stone. The entire front facade was left unstuccoed.

At the front entrance, a square tower with an octagonal spire rises above the steep, gabled roof. At the rear of the church where the nave and polygonal apse connect, occurs a much smaller octagonal spire or fleche.

All window and door openings, with the exception of a wheel window above the main entrance, are narrow lancets of stained glass. The wooden doors have carved panels which resemble tracery

.

Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription:
DEO TRINO UNIQUE / ct ad hon B.Mar.Virg. / (emblem of a cross and a goblet) / A.D. 1906 die 16 April / Siehe das Haus Gottes / bei den Menschen! / Erwird beilhnen wohnen / Geh. Offenbar. 21,3.