St. Mary's Catholic Church - High Hill, TX
14R E 700443 N 3289272
One of Fayette County's Painted Churches. A classic gothic revival style, it has wonderful examples of faux-finish woodwork and stained-glass.

The grayish blue stone capping the buttresses and accenting the brick was quarried from the nearby town of Muldoon.

From Church website:

The High Hill community began when three settlements (Blum Hill, Wursten and Oldenburg) were combined into one in 1858. Father Gury came from Frelsburg to celebrate mass with the Catholics in High Hill, and the first mass was celebrated in 1861 in the Andreas Billimek home.

The first St. Mary church was built in 1869. A larger church was built in 1876, and the original building was used as a school. This newer church featured stained-glass windows donated by the people of the parish. When the present-day church was built, these beautiful original stained-glass windows were moved to the new and larger building, which was constructed in 1906 and painted in 1912. The current church is known as "Queen of the Painted Churches" and is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship