3 E Center St - Pleasant Grove Historic District - Pleasant Grove, UT
12T E 437119 N 4468419
Previously an electronics store and now used by a charitable organization, the building at 3 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT is a contributing building in the Pleasant Grove Historic District.
Location: Utah, United States

This building has a story similar to the one right next door to it at 1 E Center St, but for whatever reason, it does not have a National Register plaque affixed to the building near the entry. The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see Optional link to narrative) indicates that, near the turn of 20th century, Cornelius Baxter moved to town and with mining money he purchased a house and property at the head of Main on Center. He replaced a frame saloon with a brick Victorian block-form building at 1 E Center, and it wasn't long (c. 1910) before he built this one right next to it, doubling the original's size and adding more in the way of Victorian detail. About the same time, David Adamson, a sheep farmer from Heber, moved to the area, and he constructed the building at 15 E Center St. All three buildings still stand, like stair steps.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Grove Historic District

3 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062