Baxter Commercial - Pleasant Grove Historic District - Pleasant Grove, UT
12T E 437115 N 4468429
Used today by Evan's Roman Way Barber Shop, the building at 1 E Center St, Pleasant Grove, UT is a contributing building in the Pleasant Grove Historic District.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, the National Register of Historic Places has a plaque near the entrance, and it provides some background:

Baxter Commercial

Cornelius Baxter purchased the property in 1893, constructing this building soon after. Baxter, an 1873 Scottish immigrant and coal miner, owned the 11-room Hawley House, a hotel just to the west (demolished). His daughter, Agnes Burns, operated a cafe in the building, one among numerous cafes housed here over the years. The building later housed a bike shop and a barber shop.

Marker placed in 1998
Division of State History