Former Ramsey Post Office - Courthouse, Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410193 N 6020160
The former Courthouse in Ramsey once the Ramsey post office before the franchised post office opened in the Spar store on Parliament Street.
Location: Isle of Man

(visit link)

The post office was moved into the Spar store afer the failure of a campaign to save the post office and retain it in the Courthouse which would have been run as a community hub.

The Ramsey post office moved into the Courthouse in 2011.

State/Territory: Isle of Man

Post Office Type: Town Post Office

Historical Significance: The Courthouse building is of great historical significance to the town of Ramsey

Current use: Courthouse building was purchased by the Ramsey Town Commissioner but has no permanent use.