The Old Court House - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The former Courthouse in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This Courthouse was opened in 1798 replacing an older building which was at the back of Lough House and was accessed from College Street (i.e. Collag Street, "the street of the bait tins"). Lough House still exists today and stands on Approach Road in the southern part of the Town. The area where the former Courthouse must have stood has however, been extensively redeveloped and there is no trace of the earlier building.

The Courthouse opened in 1798 was built on land obtained from William Christian, called Christian Noe. William Christian was a Lezarye man and had property in Maughold as well as in Lezarye. He had the right of sitting in Court with his hat on.

William Christian met an undignified end dying from starvation and having been excommunicated in 1825 by Bishop Murray.

This building like the old Douglas Courthouse on Douglas Pier was designed by George Steuart, the Architect to the Duke of Atholl. The two buildings were virtually identical in appearance.

The Courthouse building was improved in 1837 and there have been extensive improvements to the grounds which now contain the Town's War Memorial, rose-beds, benches, seats and tables, an area for live performances and a sculpture of two Kings of Mann playing 'Hnefatafl' a board game similar to chess.

The Courthouse building was until recently home to the Town's Crown Post Office but is at present unoccupied.

source: (visit link)

Year Built: 1798