Capitol of Territorial Oregon - Corvallis, OR
For a brief period, Corvallis was the territorial capitol of Oregon in 1855.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the corner of the current Crawford and Farra Building, erected in 1882, are two plaques, one of which notes this building's site as the Oregon Capitol of Territorial Oregon in 1855. The plaque reads:

1855
SITE OF THE CAPITOL
OF
TERRITORIAL OREGON
_ . _

PLACED BY
WINEMA CHAPTER
DAUGHTERS OF THE
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
1932

There are numerous websites that highlight the history and controversy around the territorial capitol sites that were designated before Oregon became a statehood. The Oregon Digital Archives website contains a historical photo of the Avery Building, the site of the territorial capitol where the Crawford and Farra Building now stands and it tells us:

Wrap Text around ImageOregon City was the first capital of Oregon Territory. In 1852, after much controversy, the capital was changed to Salem. In 1855, the Legislature passed a bill removing it to Corvallis. The Federal Government refused to recognize the change. As a result both houses of the Legislature convened in Corvallis, in the building shown here on December 3, 1855, and passed a bill, within a few days, changing the capital back to Salem. This went into effect the same month and the Legislature re-opened in Salem on December 18. Although efforts were afterwards made to change the location again and by vote at an election in 1856 Eugene received the largest number of votes. The election, because of failure of four counties to make official returns, was ignored and the capital has remained at Salem since 1855.

The Oregon Legislature website (link below) provides a good timeline of events surrounding the Beaver State's capitol buildings over the years.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Daughters of the American Revolution