The founding of Young's Point - Young's Point, Ontario
Memorial cairn to honour the founder of Young's Point.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This commemoration, in the form of a cairn, is located at Lock 27 on the Trent-Severn waterway. It states:

TO
COMMEMORATE
THE FOUNDING OF
YOUNG'S POINT
BY
FRANCIS YOUNG
AND FAMILY
WHO LOCATED HERE
AUGUST 1825
FROM
TIPPERARY IRELAND
THE YOUNG FAMILY
WILLIAM, JOHN, SAMUEL,
FRANK, ROBERT, PATRICK,
MATTHEW, NORA, ELIZABETH

The Young family was one of many Irish families that migrated from Ireland to Canada in the 1820's. In that same year, some 1,800 Irish residents left their homes in Cork Ireland to resettle in nearby Peterborough Ontario. That particular scheme was administered by Canadian trader and politician Peter Robinson. (source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1825_in_Ireland) However, many other schemes were afoot in those days to move people from the Old World to the New colony. Those interested should read Susanna Moodie's classic book "Roughing it in the Bush", which tells of her move from England to Canada in the early 1930's. In fact, the Moodie's attempt at hacking out a settlement in the Canadian wilderness took place a mere five kilometers from this monument, as you can read about at this Waymark. It is remarkable that this is also where Catharine Parr Traill lived, another writer of that era who's works include "The Backwoods of Canada". You will find a CNHS plaque for Catharine Parr Traill near the park area at Lock 27.

The story of the Francis Young's migration to Canada is poignantly portrayed in Nathaway Nan's 1975 book Yesteryear at Young's Point:

"When Francis Young, an engineer of Newport, Tipperary, Ireland, married Lady Blackall, a wealthy Protestant lady if noble rank, she was immediately disinherited because she chose the faith of her husband. Francis himself was also disinherited by the family because he had already been converted to the Catholic faith through the earlier perusal of books lent to him by an old friend.
In their reduced circumstances, with famine and religious oppression stalking their land for the Youngs, with the seven sons and two daughters became a fierce struggle for existence, so it was only natural, that, after his wife died, Francis should decide to emigrate to Canada to build a new life."

About Young's Point:

Young's Point is a small village in Ontario, Canada, established in 1825. It is about 25 km north of Peterborough.
Young's Point gets its name from the founders of the village. The Young family settled the area and build the dam and a grist mill here. References are recorded in Susanna Moodie's Book "Roughing it in the Bush." Later generations ran a store and built and operated the steamboat service for both cargo and passenger service to nearby Stoney Lake. The Stoney Lake Navigation Company office was near the original Young family homestead where a cairn now stands at lock 27. The Lockside Trading Company is home to one of the later generation buildings.
Young's Point is the home of Lock 27 of the Trent-Severn Waterway network. The lock has a lift of seven feet and was built in the early 1870s. To the south you can travel through Katchewanooka Lake towards Lakefield and on to Peterborough, to the north travel through Clear Lake and on to Stoney, Buckhorn and Pigeon Lakes and beyond.
Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young%27s_Point,_Ontario
Who placed it?: Unknown