Susanna Moodie - Lakefield, Ontario
A plaque recognizing the homestead of Susanna Moodie (1803-1885), a famous Canadian writer.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This farm was the home of Susanna Moodie, the famous Canadian writer who settled in Douro in 1834 with her husband and two daughters. Their first three sons were born here. After six years of great hardship trying unsuccessfully to tame the wilderness, they moved to Belleville in 1840. There Susanna wrote novels and contributed heavily to the "Victoria Magazine" and the "Literary Garland" of Montreal, besides writing the tales of life on the farm in her most famous book, "Roughing it in the Bush". Together with her literary sister, Catharine Parr Traill, who lived and wrote on the adjoining farm, she is known as one of the "Grandmothers of Canadian Literature".
Group that erected the marker: The Township of Douro Historical Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: