CHCH (Ch. 11) and CITS (Ch. 36) - Hamilton Ontario Canada
A TV transmitting tower and the 4th tallest structure in Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The CHCH Tower stand high above the City of Hamilton. It was the tallest structure in Canada when it was built in 1960, and currently holds the title of 4th largest structure in Canada. It is the main transmitting tower for two local and independent television stations: CHCH and CITS. It also transmits at least one commercial FM radio station: CING-FM (95.3)

Viewing this tower is easy, as it is located in an undeveloped portion of the city (although residential developments are increasing in this area). You can safely park along First Road West or on Glower Mountain Rd and view the tower from within 300 feet.

According to data retrieved from TV Fool website, the CHCH signal is broadcast at an Effective Radiated Power of 132.000 kilowatts while the CITS signal is broadcast at an Max ERP of 473 kW. Coverage maps from this tower: CHCH and CITS.

There is a webcam that is maintained on top of the tower, but there is no live feed of the webcam to internet. A view from the webcam is often shown during the CH Evening News at 6pm.

This video gives an interesting perspective from the tower and on those who maintain the camera on the tower: Maintaining The Tower Camera

There is a Wikipedia article for this tower: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHCH_Television_Tower

The CHCH Television Tower is a 357.5 metre 1,173 feet-high guyed TV mast located at 481 First Road West in Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada. The tower houses the primary transmitter for the independent television station CHCH-DT as well as that of CITS-DT, the flagship of the religious Yes TV television system. It is currently the fourth-tallest structure in Canada.

When completed in 1960, the CHCH Television Tower became the tallest structure in Canada. Only six structures built since then have surpassed its height: the CN Tower in Toronto (completed in 1976), the Cape Race LORAN-C transmitter (completed in 1963, collapsed in 1993), the CBC Tower (Mont-Carmel) (completed in 1972, destroyed in 2001), the Inco Superstack in Sudbury (completed in 1971) and the original and replacement guyed mast(s) of the CKX-TV Tower (completed in 1973, collapsed in 1983, rebuilt in 1985). The CHCH tower ranks thirteenth in height among the tallest structures in the Commonwealth of Nations.

The mast is located on the edge of the Niagara Escarpment, so when viewed from the bottom of the escarpment it appears to be exceptionally tall.

Source:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHCH_Television_Tower; accessed Dec 26 2017
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
CHCH-DT, virtual channel 11 (UHF digital channel 15), an independent television station located in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. The station is owned by Channel Zero. CITS-DT, virtual and UHF channel 36, a religious television station located in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, which serves as the flagship station of Yes TV. The station is owned by Crossroads Christian Communications.

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: no

Legacy transmitter tower/antenna: no