CHCH - Hamilton ON (Canada)
The oldest privately owned television station in the Hamilton-Toronto area
Location: Ontario, Canada

CHCH TV has been operating out of Hamilton Ontario since 1954. Like most private Canadian broadcasters, CHCH has gone through many changes over the years, both in terms ownership and name/branding.

CHCH TV was launched founded by Ken Soble in 1954, originally as a CBC-affiliate station. Since that time the station has operated independently as well as under a number of larger broadcasting consortiums including Western International Communications, Canwest-Global, Channel Zero (current owners of this station). CHCH has continuously operated from their studios / broadcast centre located at 163 Jackson St W since opening in 1954. The original building located here was built in 1850. Before being occupied by CHCH-TV, the house/building served as a home to Thomas B. Fuller first Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of Niagara, and was later used by Canadian Westinghouse as a residence/club. A larger and more modern studio and broadcast was built onto the rear of the building in the 1980's.

Probably the most famous show to be filmed out of the CHCH studios is the Red Green Show. It was produced by CHCH from 1991-1993 (the series ran 15 seasons altogether). The station also produced the Smith and Smith show from 1979-1985.