Osoyoos & District Museum - Osoyoos, BC
11U E 320051 N 5434200
Osoyoos & District Museum is located at 19 Park Place near Osoyoos Lake. It is the centrepiece of a Lucky 7 at the eastern edge of downtown Osoyoos.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Osoyoos & District Museum is in the old curling rink, a spacious Quonset built in 1953-54.

This is a great museum offering a look into the past featuring exhibits on the fur trade, a whiskey still, military display featuring old uniforms, domestic displays featuring old washers, stoves and other useful items of its time.

There is a display of an old printing press, wooden lettering and other interesting items used to produce the newspaper of its time.

In the lobby area there are display draws filled with small household items, purses, hair combs, jewelry and more.

Osoyoos Museum
The Osoyoos Museum is a definite surprise. Housed in a former curling rink, it is remarkably large for a community of this size. The expansive space allows for exhibits like a complete log cabin, a fire engine, buckboard, 1900-era pioneer parlour, period dresses and wedding gowns, military artefacts, a vintage dental office, geological display and butterfly collection.

Learn about First Nations culture through exhibits of stone implements, a dugout canoe, basketwork, beadwork and the art of the Inkameep Day School.
From Hello BC (click on "Read More")
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Legion Posts and Branches • Royal Canadian Legion Branch 173WMMKT9 4-Culture • Musician Statues • The KingWMVK6R 5-Entertainment • History Museums • Osoyoos & District MuseumWMQ3VD 6-History • Guest Books • Osoyoos & District Museum • WMQ3VH 7-Measurement • Canadian Benchmarks • 75C505WMMA2M 8-Monuments • Dedicated Benches • James-George AlcornWMV5C1 11-Recreation • Lawn Bowling • Osoyoos Lawn Bowling ClubWMQ3QH

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7