Osoyoos & District Museum - Osoyoos, British Columbia
11U E 320051 N 5434200
Osoyoos & District Museum is located at 19 Park Place near Osoyoos Lake. The guest book is located at near the reception desk.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The guest book sets on an antique pedestal writing desk and welcomes visitors to sign their guest book. We usually sign it with BK-Hunters more recognizable to the Waymarking community and we stay anonymous.

Osoyoos & District Museum is in the old curling rink: a spacious Quonset, built in 1953-54.

This is a great museum offering a look into the past featuring exhibits on the fur trade, a whiskey still, military display featuring old uniforms, domestic displays featuring old washers, stoves and other useful items of its time.

There is a display of an old printing press, wooden lettering and other interesting items used to produce the newspaper of its time.

In the lobby area there are display draws filled with small household items, purses, hair combs, jewelry and more.

Admission:

Adults: $5.00