Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher, France
31U E 428067 N 5547555
[EN] The Church Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption is classified as a historical monument, it dates from the thirteenth century. [FR] L'Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est classée monument historique, elle date du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The most remarkable part of the church is the bell-tower which stands up to 45 m. The base is made up of a quadrangular tower with an 8-sided turret on the staircase, surmounted by a small cupola on which stands a statue of Saint John the Baptist.

At 25 m from the ground a very sharp octagonal pyramid springs up. Each of the 8 sides measures 20 m high and 2.80 m base. Two bells remain in the interior.

This bell-tower served as a reference point during measurements for the realization of the Cassini map. (large map of the France in the 18th century)

Its steeple finished by a roof tapered arrow covered with slates,

During the last war, the bell-tower was an observatory for the German army, which installed an anti-aircraft machine-gun.