Old Drug Store - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674878 N 4316427
Before paint job, this building and 400 Main St., building looked as if they were one building, until you checked out the second floor windows.

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: 430 Main St., Troy
City Lot # 137
Date built: c. 1875
Historic Name: Old Drug Store
Current Owner: Allstate Insurance & Davis Flooring

"430 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 430 Main Street is a two-story, two-part brick commercial building with a flat roof and a concrete (possibly over limestone) foundation constructed c. 1875. The building shares a wall with the commercial building immediately north at 400 Main Street and is commonly known as the Old Drug Store. The building has a single-door commercial entrance offset at the south by a three-panel commercial window (c. 1945) with aluminum framing. An awning above the entry and window projects above the sidewalk leading to the building and obscures a band of glass blocks that extend above the commercial windows and entrance. A staircase/entry at the north end of the façade leads to the upper level. The entrances to both the commercial (south) and upper level (north) spaces are slightly recessed. The upper façade holds four double-hung windows with arched brick headers capping the lights. The windows have limestone sills. The upper wall has brick teardrop shaped corbelling. Terra cotta caps the false wall that rises above the roofline." ~ NRHP Nomination From

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

430 Main Street Troy, MO 63379