High Point Historic District - High Point, MO
Just about the whole town is the district, struggling to remain an existence.

Placed on the
National Register of Historic Places
by the UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, JANUARY 2005

History of Mark:

"The High Point Historic District is located at 61235-61243 State Route C in southern Moniteau County, Missouri. The district, which today as well as historically comprises High Point's central business block, consists of four adjacent primary buildings and three detached privies directly behind them. A noncontributing modem metal shed is behind the western portion of the block. These 19th and 20th century storefronts face north. The oldest of the seven contributing properties, in terms of present appearance, are a two-story brick building roughly centered in the strip and a one-story brick building which is adjacent on the east. Their facades are believed to date from about 1874, and the basic buildings maybe older still. An equally old double-wide building west of the two-story building was reconstructed as a one-story building after a fire in 1892. The most recent construction, a two-story cross-hipped sandstone house/store, was erected at the east end of the strip in 1941. It replaced an older building on the site. The oldest privy is made of brick, has a gable roof, and appears to date from the 19th century. As a group, the resources form a distinct collection and continue to reflect their historic function as the commercial core of High Point. Overall, the district strongly retains integrity from its 1874-1954 period of significance.

"At an elevation of 403 feet above sea level, the village of High Point was designated by the U.S. Geological Survey as the highest point in Moniteau County in 1902.' Based in agriculture, the rural community (population 60) continues its farming tradition at the southeastern edge of the rolling prairies that once covered much of western Missouri. 2 An antique shop, the High Point Post Office, a travel agency and a beauty salon are currently housed in the nominated buildings. The properties are on the south side of State Route C, which runs east-west, following the contours of the land between Jefferson City and Highway 52 east of Versailles. An unpaved county roaa (High Point Road) borders the district on the west. The surrounding area is largely open and slopes slightly away from the block. In the immediate vicinity are various residential and light commercial properties, some of which are historical including a metal-sheathed produce building and a former blacksmith shop." ~ NRHP Nomination Form