65042 - High Point, MO
15S E 535718 N 4259658
the Tising Store has housed a mercantile, apothecary, medical offices and was the original site of the High Point Post Office.

County of post office: Moniteau County
Location of post office: 61241 MO C, High Point
Phone: (660) 489-2200
Hours: Mon-Sat 10:00am-1:00pm

"3. Post Office, circa 1874. The one-story brick building that houses the High Point Post Office is significantly smaller than its neighbors to the west. The primary elevation echoes the adjacent west buildings with a zig-zag cornice centered between two rows of brick on end. The recessed single-leaf entry is composed of a paneled, two-light door with fixed transom. The recessed area has been enclosed with a modem storm door, creating a small vestibule. Directly overhead, a sign reads: "U.S. Post Office - High Point MO 65042." A pair of two-light fixed windows borders the doorway. The west window has been altered to accommodate postal boxes. West of the main entrance, a discreet four-panel door with transom opens to an enclosed stairwell leading to the entrance of the second-story lodge hall. This building was likely constructed at approximately the same time as its neighbors to the west and some type of commercial property is believed to have occupied the site as early as 1845. The building at this location was used for many years as a cafe before being leased by the U.S. Postal Service in the 1930s.

"Extensive remodeling has occurred on the rear (south) elevation. Originally constructed of brick, it is now covered with vinyl siding. A single one-over-one sash window and doorway complete the exterior. Both are modem replacements of the originals." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic District Map

"Before becoming High Point's post office in the mid-1930s, this one-story building housed various commercial enterprises and its history is linked with the development of the comer store, since the post office began in that building or an earlier version of it in 1845. Deed records indicate that as early as the 1870s, J. F. Tising sold the adjoining small building east of his store-the current post office building-to Dr. J. M. Dunlap, resident physician (who had once owned the larger store portion), suggesting the presence of medical offices in that space. Later, several restaurants operated in the building, most notably Bill Short's establishment which survived into the 1930s.

"Henry Kelly served as the first postmaster of High Point until his death in 1852. John Kellyassumed his father's duties as postmaster but is said to have been removed from the position by President Lincoln in 1861 due to his Confederate sympathies. T. J. Hart is listed as postmaster in around 1874. In 1900, a Moniteau County atlas identified J. F. Tising as postmaster. 20 The post office remained in the Tising Store until it was moved to its present location.

"The rural post office also has strong community and social connotations, it often served as a link between locals and the outside world. Like the old general store, it was an ideal place for visiting with neighbors and catching up on local happenings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of structure:: Downtown Row Buildings

re-enter Zip Code here:: 65042