Muleshoe NWR -- Muleshoe TX
13S E 705345 N 3759505
The passport stamp for the Muleshoe NWR is located in the visitor center. N 33° 57.011 W 102° 44.514

A nearby historic marker reads as follows:

"MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE

Founded in 1935 as a wintering area for migratory waterfowl, Muleshoe Wildlife Refuge is on the "central flyway" in a chain of refuges from Mexico to Canada. Migrating birds begin arriving in August and remain until April. The largest wintering concentration of sandhill cranes in North America is most noticeable here from October through March. The site, covering over 5,000 acres, provides habitat for many other species of birds and wildlife. Muleshoe is one of several national wildlife refuges in Texas that protect migratory waterfowl, endangered wildlife species, or unique natural habitats. (1967, 1985)"
TX SH 214 nr Muleshoe TX