Muleshoe National Wildlife Refuge
A Historical Marker located along Highway 214, 20 miles south of Muleshoe, TX

Muleshoe NWR is the oldest national wildlife refuge in Texas. It was established by Executive Order on October 24, 1935. Located on the high plains of west Texas, Muleshoe was established as a wintering area for migrating waterfowl and sandhill cranes.

The outstanding attraction at Muleshoe NWR is the wintering sandhill cranes. They normally begin arriving around the end of September or the beginning of October. During the 6 month period the cranes are away from their Alaskan and Canadian breeding grounds, the refuge hosts one of the largest concentrations of sandhill cranes in North America. The number of cranes at the refuge peaks between December and mid-February, often with thousands of birds present at one time. An all-time peak of 250,000 cranes was witnessed in February 1981.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1935 as a wintering area for migratory waterfowl, Muleshoe Wildlife Refuge is on the "central flyway" in a chain of refuges from Mexico to Canada. Migrating birds begin arriving in August and remain until April. The largest wintering concentration of sandhill cranes in North America is most noticeable here from October through March. The site, covering over 5,000 acres, provides habitat for many other species of birds and wildlife. Muleshoe is one of several national wildlife refuges in Texas that protect migratory waterfowl, endangered wildlife species, or unique natural habitats. (1967, 1985)