Hotel Avenida Palace - Lisbon, Portugal
This elaborate Railway Station was built between 1886 and 1887.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The catalog (visit link)

"Arquitectura turística e arquitectura comercial, ecléctica. Hotel oitocentista, com uma zona de lojas com acesso pelo exterior através de vãos rectilíneos, de planta rectangular simples, desenvolvido em torno de pátio interno, e adossado à Estação do Rossio, com a qual comunicava interiormente. Evolui em cinco andares, com telhado amansardado, divididos por cornijas, com as fachadas flanqueadas por duas ordens de pilastras de fustes lisos e capitéis coríntios. Os vãos rasgam-se de forma ordenada e simétrica nas várias fachadas, possuindo um módulo repetido em cada um dos andares, excepto na zona frontal da fachada posterior, a mais elaborada, porque virada ao Passeio Púbico. O piso inferior possui vãos de verga recta, encimados por arcos de volta perfeita, correspondendo à sobreloja, surgindo, no segundo, vãos de sacada, assentes em mísulas e com guardas vazadas metálicas, sobrepujadas por cornijas, assentes em mísulas, remate que se repete no andar superior, rasgado por janelas de varandim com guarda plena de cantaria; no piso superior, janelas de peitoril, com molduras recortadas e comuns. Estes módulos interrompem-se na fachada posterior, com a zona central saliente e marcada por vários tipos de vãos, onde se destaca uma falsa serliana, encimada por frontão sem retorno, encimado por relógio circular e por elementos alusivos aos donos da companhia construtora do edifício. O interior tem acesso por pequeno vestíbulo, que liga à recepção, de onde parte escadaria de vários lanços e com guarda de bronze, e o elevador; os quartos dão para o exterior e para um corredor que envolve o pátio interno. No piso inferior, ao nível do pátio, um amplo salão, com luz zenital, ornado com vitral e repetindo, ao nível decorativo, os elementos em arcadas e colunas do exterior e um bar. No piso imediato, a sala de refeições, ampla, e várias salas de estar, com tectos apainelados, ornados com estuque decorativo.
FOTO.00713709
Número IPA Antigo: PT031106310093"

which Google translates as:

Tourist and commercial architecture, eclectic architecture . Nineteenth-century hotel with a shopping area with access from the outside through straight opening, simple rectangular plan, built around an inner courtyard, and attached to Rossio Station, with which it communicated internally. Evolves into five levels, a mansard roof divided by cornices, facades flanked with two orders of pilasters plain shafts and Corinthian capitals. The tear openings in an orderly and symmetrical in several fronts form having a repeated in each module floors except in the front area of ??the rear facade, a more elaborate because Public facing the ride. The lower floor has a straight lintel spans, topped by round arches, corresponding to the mezzanine floor, coming in second balcony spans, based on corbels and cast metal guards, surmounted by cornices, based on corbels shot that repeats upstairs, ripped by windows balcony with full custody of stonework; on the upper floor, windowsills with scalloped and common frames. These modules interrupt on the rear facade, with protruding central area and marked by various kinds of openings, where it highlights a serliana false , surmounted by a pediment of no return , surmounted by circular clock and allusive elements to the owners of the construction company building . The interior is accessible by small vestibule , which connects to the front desk , where part of several sections and brass guard with staircase and elevator ; rooms open to the outside and into a corridor that surrounds the inner courtyard . Downstairs , the courtyard level , a large lounge with overhead light , adorned with stained glass and repeating the decorative level , the elements in columns and arches of the exterior and a bar . In the immediate floor, the dining room , wide , and several living rooms with paneled ceilings , adorned with decorative plaster .

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00003125