John Bilger House - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic contributing brick house dating to circa 1863
Location: Oregon, United States

Built around 1863, this two-story brick house is the only historic "Federal Style" building and one of the few brick houses in Jacksonville. It was constructed for John Bilger and his wife Amanda, German immigrants. Bilger was elected "street commissioner" of the town government in 1863. Bilger ran a tin shop with John Love and by 1868, the success of the business resulted in an annual income of $1,000, making Bilger Jacksonville's wealthiest resident at that time. After Bilger's sudden death in 1877, he was memorialized as a 25-year resident and "well known for his upright character and...integrity." The Bilger family sold their remaining interest in the home in 1889.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jacksonville Historic District