The Reno Arch - Reno, NV
11S E 258490 N 4378881
This iconic symbol of 'The Biggest Little City in the World' is the original arch of the city and after numerous moves, currently resides here on Lake Street, near the Truckee River.
Location: Nevada, United States

Most visitors to 'The Biggest Little City in the World' focus their attention on the current flashy and shiny Reno Arch that resides on S Virginia Street downtown. What many visitors don't realize is the smaller, but more historical arch that resides here on Lake Street. A plaque monumented on the east leg of the arch reads:

THE RENO ARCH

THIS ARCH WAS ORIGINALLY ERECTED ON VIRGINIA STREET AT COMMERCIAL ROW IN 1926 TO PROMOTE AN EXPOSITION THAT CELEBRATED THE COMPLETION OF THE LINCOLN AND VICTORY HIGHWAYS. ELECTRIC BULBS SPELLED OUT "RENO" AND "NEVADA'S TRANSCONTINENTAL HIGHWAYS EXPOSITION, JUNE 25 - AUG 1 1927." FOLLOWING THE EVENT A CONTEST WAS HELD BY THE CITY COUNCIL TO FIND A SLOGAN FOR THE ARCH. IN 1929, A SACRAMENTO MAN WON $100 FOR HIS ENTRY, "RENO, THE BIGGEST LITTLE CITY IN THE WORLD." BY 1934 SOME CITIZENS FELT THAT THE SLOGAN WAS PASSÉ, SO IT WAS ELIMINATED AND REPLACED WITH "RENO" IN GREEN NEON. THE CHANGE WAS NOT WELL ACCEPTED. IN 1935 THE SLOGAN RETURNED WITH REDESIGNED NEON LETTERING. THE ARCH REMAINED THERE UNALTERED UNTIL 1963 WHEN IT WAS REPLACED BY A NEW ONE. THE OLD ARCH FIRST MOVED TO THE ORIGINAL SITE OF THE EXPOSITION, IDLEWILD PARK AND THEN TO PARADISE PARK. IN 1988, DUE TO ITS BADLY DETERIORATING BASE, OFFICIALS PLACED IT IN STORAGE.

IN 1994 FILMAKERS PAID FOR THE RESTORATION AND INSTALLATION OF THE ARCH ON EAST FOURTH STREET FOR ITS "SUPPORTING ROLE" IN THE MOVIE COBB. AFTER THE FILMING, THE RENO CITY COUNCIL LAUNCHED A CAMPAIGN TO FIND A PERMANENT HOME. RECONSTRUCTED HERE IN 1995 THE ARCH ONCE AGAIN PROUDLY WELCOMES VISITORS TO DOWNTOWN RENO.

MARKER PLACED BY THE HISTORICAL RESOURCES COMMISSION
2003

The nearby National Automobile Museum is a great place to visit and complements this arch very well, considering its ties to the historic Lincoln Highway. Unfortunately, the arch's presence has been reduced by the nearby Siena Hotel Spa Casino building that towers over the arch creating a shadow over it at times throughout the day. Nevertheless, if you're wanting to see a very iconic symbol of history for Reno, this arch is worth the trip.

Group that erected the marker: Historical Resources Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: