Lorraine's - Springfield, MO
15S E 474529 N 4120403
The Kitchen operates numerous ministries around Springfield,including this antique store within the Commercial Street Historic District.

At the time of waymarking, this historic building was home to Lorraines's, a used furniture store operated as part of the greater ministry of The Kitchen which also as a nearby thrift store, Maggie's Boutique. From the organization's web site:

"Lorraine’s, named after our founder Sister Lorraine Biebel, is our newest retail venture focusing on furniture and vintage merchandise. Located across the street from Maggie’s, Lorraine’s opened in September 2007 to house donated antique and contemporary furniture along with house wares. The merchandise is offered at a competitive price and again, 100% of every dollar generated functions as operating income."

Original tile from the entrance to 500 E. Commercial St.

From the NRHP Nomination Form:

67. 500 East Commercial Street; built, as a two- and three-story building between 1886 ad 1891; modified and reduced to one story between 1925 and 1951. This one-story masonry commercial building is characterized by a modified, wraparound storefront, a recessed corner entrance and pilaster strips that rise to the roof line.

From Missouri State University:

Lorraine’s (831-0605), an antique shop that sells furniture and antique dishes was located here in 2008. In 2005, it was called the East Commercial Street Pawn Shop, the owner the same, The Kitchen, Inc. The building was occupied by Loftis Pawn in 1990, then owned by E. Doin and Dianne Loftis who resided at that address. In 1990, they resided at 212 East Norton Street. Army Surplus Store #1 occupied this building in 1960-1980, owned by Roger H. and Genevieve Taylor who resided at 1625 East Catalpa. Previously, in 1955, this address was occupied by Dameron Electric, owned by James E. and Tincie Dameron who lived on North National Avenue. In 1950, this was the location of Central States Grocery, managed by Ulysses A. Gordon (wife was Evelyn) who resided at 1617 East Florida. In 1935-1941, Safeway Store No. 420 was at this address, managed in 1935 by C.A. Hitchcock who lived at 1421 South Kimbrough, and by Joseph W. O`Larey (wife Marguerite) in 1930 who lived at 929 East Elm, Apt. 102. In 1920-1925, this building was occupied by John R. Barrett Drug, owned in 1920 by Mrs. John Barrett who resided at 1125 Benton, and in 1925 by L. Earl and Delpha Morton.

Name: Lorraine's

Address/Location: