Maggie's Boutique - Springfield, MO
15S E 474503 N 4120428
This thrift store is part of the large ministry of The Kitchen which operates many services to the poor in the community. This building is within the Commercial Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri.

The occupant of this historic building at time of waymarking was Maggie's Boutique, a thrift store that is part of the larger ministry of The Kitchen. From the organization web site:

"In 1989 Maggie’s Boutique opened on Commercial Street to provide gently used men’s, women’s and children’s clothing, furniture, household items and nick-knacks.

Today Maggie’s provides an array of clothing items, which have been generously donated by the community, at a discounted price. All the monies generated through the sale of these items help to cover the operating cost of the building’s heat, air conditioning and electricity.

A voucher system is in place for individuals living in the Missouri Hotel as well as those in the community that need assistance with free clothing for themselves and their families. Whether the need is for a coat, a pair of jeans, a shirt, a dress, or a pair of shoes, Maggie’s has it all."

Architectural notes from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

66. 436-50 East Commercial Street; constructed between 1869 and 1884; altered between 1891 and 1896 and at an unknown date. The height of the second-story windows of the western portion of 436-50 East Commercial appears to have beer reduced hy the addition of a continuous lintel during the first quarter of this century, perhaps contemporaneously with the construction, between 1896 and 1902, of a rear addition with similar window treatment. The advancing and receding wall planes are original features; the tower-like corner bay and the skirt-roofed storefronts were added between 1891 and 1896.

From Missouri State University:

From 1995-2008, Maggie’s Boutique (837-1530) occupied 450 East Commercial Street. 1995 Maggie’s Boutique, a “charity” retail shop, part of The Kitchen, Inc., managed by Cathy Lowrance. In 1993, this building was vacant. In 1990, the business here was called East Commercial Pawn. The East Commercial Pawn Shop was located here in 1980-1990, owned by Joe C. East of Galena, Missouri then who lived in Willard, Missouri in the years 1980 and 1985.

In 1980, it was owned by the same Joe C. East and Betty J. Rogers. The building was listed as vacant in 1970 and 1975. In 1965, John E. Morton owned Morton Professional Pharmacy at 450. He resided at 3047 Lochlomond Drive. In 1950-1955, it was called Jackson’s Drug Store, owned by Lonnie T. Jackson of 450 ½ East Commercial. However, in 1930-1946, it was Morton Brothers Drug Company owned by L.E. Morton (president) who lived at 1334 Washington Avenue throughout those years.

Street Address:
450 E. Commercial St.