Quarters 5, Yerba Buena Island - San Francisco, CA
10S E 555971 N 4185307
The Senior Officers' Quarters Historic District is significant at the local level for its association with the early development of military facilities on the West Coast and as a significant example of Classical Revival residential architecture.

Quarters 2, 3, 4, and 5 are architecturally similar and are described together in the NRHP nomination form. From the NRHP nomination form:

Quarters 2, 3, 4, and 5 are located on the northeast side of Quarters 1 and are similar in appearance, but with small variations between each building. Construction of Quarters 2 was completed in 1900 and Quarters 3, 4, and 5 were all completed in 1901. Each has a basic square plan, is three stories in height, and set on a perimeter foundation. The exterior walls are clad in clapboard with wide corner boards capped with a block capital. Exterior end brick chimneys are located on both the north and south sides of the central block and are embellished with architectural ornament such as an inset central panel, wood returns on the sloped shoulders, and decoration on the chimney head. Fenestration throughout each building consists primarily of wood double-hung windows; however in the case of Quarters 3, 4, and 5, plans for these quarters indicate that many of these windows were replaced in the 1950s and later. Each window is finished with a simple surround, composed of an unadorned drip cap, wide trim board, and slip sill. A hip roof covers each building and centrally placed dormers are located on both the front and rear sides of the roofs. The hip dormers centered on the front side of the buildings are covered with a front-facing gable roof with a distinctive cornice. The kick eaves are boxed with a simple molded cornice composed of a narrow frieze, unadorned fascia, and crown molding with block modillions along the soffit.

The main facade of each building is symmetrical and three bays wide. The central bay is embellished with an attached one-story portico and a square projecting bay on the second floor. The portico is set on a brick foundation with a wood porch deck, and brick cheek walls that frame three concrete steps. The flat roof over the portico is carried by paired columns at the corners and pilasters where the porch joins the wall. The portico roof also serves as a patio for the second story and a glazed double-leaf door and a diamond-pane transom allows access to the balcony. A simple wood balustrade forms a railing along the perimeter of the second-story porch. The portico and second-story bay are flanked by windows on both stories. The windows consist of a top sash that is a decorative diamond-pane sash hung over a single pane sash. In some cases, such as Quarters 2, the diamond pane sashes have been replaced with a simpler sash.

The side and rear walls are also three bays wide. On the side walls, the chimney forms the central bay, with windows forming the outer bays on both stories. In some cases, a small wood casement window with divided lights abuts the chimney stack, or it is inset into the chimney. The rear facades, the most complicated of the walls and additions, have created an unorganized appearance. The back wall is generally divided into three bays. On the first floor, the rear entry is located on the northern side and has been enclosed. The central bay on the first floor consists of the projecting bay with three small casement windows. A two-over-two window flanks the bay on the southern side in Quarters 2. In Quarters 3, 4, and 5, the bay has a fixed-pane sash window. The central bay on the second story is composed of a one-over-one window topped with a fanlight and is flanked by a projecting bay and window. The fanlight in Quarters 2 has been replaced with a wood panel. A dormer is located above the center second-story window with a metal fire escape to provide egress from the window.

For a detailed description of the interior floor plan of this house see the PDF document available at the narrative link below.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Senior Officers Quarters Historic District, Yerba Buena Island

5 Whiting Way Yerba Buena Island San Francisco, California USA 94130

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings