Redmen's Hall Ghost Signs - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502648 N 4684649
These ghost signs for a number of ads reside on the east wall of the Redmen's Hall building in downtown historic Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The east wall of the historic Redmen's Hall contains multiple advertisements for various products. Not all of them are legible but I was able to distinguish a few.

Starting on the right side and working left, the top advertisement reads 'SCHULZ & CO. GEN. MERCHANDISE'. I found numerous businesses online of this name but could find no pertinent information.

The advertisement below 'Schultz & Co.' is from Levi Strauss & Co. which is advertising copper riveted overalls, which are 'strong' and 'durable'.

Between the 'Schultz & Co.' and 'Levi Strauss & Co.' ads are letters that spell out something but can't be read.

The next advertisement reads 'THE MODEL CONFECTIONERE'.

Below that in large letters spells 'OWL' and letters below that can't be read.

Finally, in the lower left corner reads 'NOW 5 cents'

Overall, this brick side of the building really stands out and gives passersby an old, historic feel for this downtown area. Just about every building downtown and many throughout Jacksonville are part of Jacksonville's Historic District.

Nearest Ghost Signs