Old Military Headquarters
14R E 549371 N 3255352
The location where the Sheraton Gunter Hotel now stands used to be the location of the US Army Headquarters for the Division of Texas in the mid 1800s.

General Twiggs was a distinguished career US Army officer. He excelled in battles during the Mexican War, gaining recognition from Congress for his valiant conduct. However, Twiggs was originally from Georgia and was sympathetic with slave holders and secession from the Union. By 1857, General Twiggs was in charge of the Department of Texas, headquartered in downtown San Antonio out of the Vance House. During 1860, Twiggs was ill most of the year and was temporarily replaced as commander of the Department of Texas by Colonel Robert E Lee until such time that Twiggs could recover and return to his normal command duties. Col. Lee has previously headed this command after then Col. Albert Sidney Johnston had been releaved as commander to return to Washington DC a few years earlier, in 1856-1857.
When General Twiggs surrendered the Department of Texas to the Confederates, he subsequently was dismissed from service in the US Army by President James Buchanan. Two months later he accepted a commission in the Confederate Army as a Major General and was put in command of the District of Louisiana with his headquarters in New Orleans. Twiggs died of health-related illnesses in Georgia in July 1862.
This TX historical marker is on the outside wall of the Sheraton Gunter Hotel, under the canopy, on the proper right of the entrance into the hotel lobby. The Sheraton Gunter Hotel is located at 205 E. Houston Street, San Antonio, TX 78205. The hotel is at the corner of E. Houston and N. St. Marys in downtown San Antonio.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
In a 2-story stone building, afterwards a hotel, Vance House. Established as administrative offices for U.S. army during the Mexican War, 1846-1847. At this site on Feb. 16, 1861, Gen. David E. Twiggs surrendered $1,600,000 in Federal property to forces of Confederate Texas. For a year headquarters for Texas Military Affairs, which were later administered from Houston, Bonham and Shreveport. Site is part of complex of San Antonio military tradition that extends from early Spanish day, to the Alamo, to 20th century. (1965)