Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle VA, USA
18S E 295809 N 4268428
Golf Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines honor their fallen with a monument at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB sits on 23 acres and has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

Among the monuments is the Golf 2-7 V V A Memorial Monument -- Golf Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, Vietnam Veterans Association. Golf 2-7 V V A is a veterans group of Marines who served honorably with Golf Co. during its deployment to Vietnam from 1965 through 1970. In 2008, members decided to take on the memorial project to honor their fallen comrades. The monument was dedicated with a ceremony at the National Museum of the Marine Corps on July 23, 2011.

The 9' x 4' monument features two outside columns embossed with the names and ranks of those killed in action listed chronologically according to date of death. The USMC Globe and Anchor and the 7th Marines logo are at the top of the left column. The USMC Globe and Anchor and the US Navy Corpsmen logo are at the top of the right column. The middle panel is embossed with a Marine and the words "For those who fight for it freedom is something the protected will never know" scrawled on his helmet. A scene from a firefight and the 1st Marine Division-Vietnam logo is at the bottom.

Inscription:

IN HONOR OF
OUR FELLOW MARINES
AND CORPSMEN
FROM GOLF COMPANY

2nd Battalion 7th Marines 1st Marine Division

Vietnam 1965 - 1970

Those who shed their blood next to me shall be
BROTHERS FOREVER

Dedicated to the memory of our Golf 2/7 Brothers
who made the supreme sacrifice and in honor of
all who served Golf Company 2/7 and their country
in time of need. Semper Fidelis.

Donated by:
Golf 2/7 Vietnam Veterans Association,
Family and Friends

A circular panel at the top is inscribed:

Golf Company
2nd Battalion
7th Regiment 1st Marine Div.
United States Marine Corps
[Ribbon Colors]
Each Star Honors One Of
Our Brothers Who Gave His
Life In The Name Of
Freedom

1965 GOLF COMPANY 2/7 1970 VIETNAM VETERANS ASSOCIATION is around the perimeter. The stars and the USMC Globe and Anchor are on the reverse side.