Joseph Smith Monument - Royalton
18T E 700576 N 4854101
Quick Description: The marker is located at the northeast corner of the intersection of Route 14 and Dairy Hill Road. The actual historical site is 2.5 miles along Dairy Hill Road.
Location: Vermont, United States

JOSEPH SMITH MONUMENT
ROUTE 14, EAST OF VILLAGE
Mormon Prophet’s Birthplace Joseph Smith, founder of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, was born near here on December 23, 1805. A visitor's center and a 38 1/2 foot tall monument, considered the world's largest polished granite shaft, commemorates his life and is located at the birthplace 2 1/2 miles up Dairy Hill Road. The site is open year round.
Marker Name: Joseph Smith Monument

Location: South Royalton