Joseph Smith Monument - Royalton
18T E 700576 N 4854101
The marker is located at the northeast corner of the intersection of Route 14 and Dairy Hill Road. The actual historical site is 2.5 miles along Dairy Hill Road.
Location: Vermont, United States

JOSEPH SMITH MONUMENT
ROUTE 14, EAST OF VILLAGE
Mormon Prophet’s Birthplace Joseph Smith, founder of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, was born near here on December 23, 1805. A visitor's center and a 38 1/2 foot tall monument, considered the world's largest polished granite shaft, commemorates his life and is located at the birthplace 2 1/2 miles up Dairy Hill Road. The site is open year round.
Marker Name: Joseph Smith Monument

Location: South Royalton