East Broad Street Commercial Building - Columbus, OH
17S E 330844 N 4425697
Dating from 1930, this eclectic building incorporates a number of divergent architectural elements, a remnant of the early commercial district on Broad St.
Location: Ohio, United States

This commercial building is adjacent to the Central Assurance Company, one of the only remaining art deco building, built in 1942, remaining in this area, and also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

From Dictionary of Ohio Historical Places Lorrie K. Owen, Ed. Somerset Publishers, Inc. 1999

"The East Broad Street Commercial Building is a three-and-a-half story Jacobethan Revival structure constructed primarily of brick on a concrete foundation. The roof is gabled and constructed of slate. Characteristics of this building include stone detailing, hoodmoldings, quoins, finials on the side gables and other north facade articulation, and multi-light mullioned windows. Stucco and half-timber ornament is exhibited on the upper east portion of the north facade, carrying into the modest-under-the-eave wooden brackets.

The first level of the primary facade has been decorated in the style of an oriental pagoda, with multi-light oriental windows and a pagoda-roofed porch. This building is significant as a representation of the type of low scale commercial buildings which began to locate along East Broad Street during the 1920s. The building served various commercial and professional purposes since its construction in 1930." p.439

Columbus, OH United States

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin County