132 W. Broadway - Anadarko Downtown Historic District - Anadarko, OK
This contributing building has a large ghost sign on its east side.

This is a two-story brick building constructed in 1906 in the Turn of the Century Commercial style. The parapet has stone coping and is embellished with corbelled brick. On the east side of the building, there are embattlements which project above the roof line.

The second floor windows have arched segmented windows with 2/2 double-hung sashes. The lintels and sills are stone. Most of the windows on the east side have been boarded up, and this level is not currently being used.

On the east side of the building, a large ghost sign reads "The Fair Store" with additional wording reading "Department Hardware Store," "Paint" and "Glass."

The storefront which faces W. Broadway has a single aluminum and glass entry door, Four display windows with brick kick plates are on the west side of the door. At the far west of the facade, a door leading to the second floor has been boarded up.

The building is currently occupied as Fresh Cuts barbershop. This is Item 84 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Anadarko Downtown Historic District

132 W. Broadway Anadarko, OK 73005