Anadarko Downtown Historic District - Anadarko, OK
14S E 568843 N 3881617
Consisting of 62 contributing buildings, this Historic District is located in what is known as "The Indian Capital of the World."

A Post Office was established in Anadarko in 1873. Originally known as Nadarko (Nadaco) after a branch of the Caddo Indian Tribe, the town was opened for settlement on August 6, 1901 by lottery and auction. As the original location of the Wichita Agency which administered the affairs of the Wichita, Caddo and other tribes, the town has always been heavily associated with Native American life. The Apache. Delaware and Wichita Tribes have their tribal office complexes in Anadarko.

The downtown commercial area was added to the National Register in 1990 (#82005385). It is comprised of 62 contributing properties located primarily within a downtown area bounded by the Rock Island Railroad, Broadway, First and Second Streets. This includes three complete and four partial blocks in the central commercial district. The buildings were constructed between 1901 and 1939.

Anadarko is the County Seat of Caddo County, and is located sixty miles southwest of Oklahoma City. It is primarily an agricultural area, focusing on peanuts, wheat and alfalfa crops. The administration of Indian affairs is a primary endeavor here, and in 2000, there were over 540 people employed in the offices of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian Health Services and various tribal offices.

WPA projects are found throughout the town and include the Armory, Randlett Park, the Police Station and sidewalks throughout the downtown area. A set of 16 WPA murals adorn the walls of the Post Office.

The town currently has a population of approximately 6650 people. Finances for downtown renovation are limited and many of the contributing buildings are vacant and in need to repair, however, efforts are being made to restore wherever possible. A visit to Anadarko should definitely include a visit to several Native American museums located here.

The coordinates given above are for the buildings shown in the lead photo (125-129 W. Broadway - The Whiteley Miller Building).

Detailed information on the town of Anadarko can be found at the Oklahoma Historical Society web site: (visit link)
Downtown Commercial District bordered by R.I. Railroad, Broadway
First and Second Streets