Stone Bridge across Bull Run - Manassas, VA
18S E 282647 N 4300261
The Stone Bridge is a bridge that crosses Bull Run river in the Manassas National Battlefield Park in Manassas, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The "Stone Bridge" is a bridge that crosses Bull Run in the Manassas National Battlefield Park in Manassas, Virginia. It was destroyed during the Battle of First Manassas on July 21, 1861, the first major land battle of the American Civil War. Some years later, a new bridge, apparently similar to the original design, was built on the site of the old bridge. Today, visitors to the Battlefield Park can see the structure at the eastern entrance to the park. Modern day U.S. Route 29 crosses Bull Run on a bridge built in the late 1960s downstream of this one.
Source: Wikipedia - Stone Bridge (Manassas)

From the marker located next to the Stone Bridge:

Stone Bridge
Strategic crossing

From the east side of the stream Union cannon fired the first shots of First Manassas at Confederates on the opposite ridge. The attack was a ruse. Though Stone Bridge offered one of the few easy routes across Bull Run, the main Union columns were circling upstream, hoping to surprise and outflank the Confederates by crossing at Sudley Ford.

A year later, at the Second Battle of Manassas, an angry, frustrated Union Army had to retreat back toward Centreville across the Stone Bridge. They burned the wooden span behind them.

Additional Photo's

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: STBRID
  LCS ID: 000892

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
01/18/2006

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description: The Manassas National Battlefield Park commemorates the two Civil War battles of Manassas. The park was listed on the National Register in 1966.
    The Stone Bridge contributes to the National Register under Criterion A, period of significance 1820-1942.

Long Significance Description: The Stone Bridge is significant under Criterion A for its association with the First and Second Battle of Manassas (July 21, 1861; August 28-30, 1862).
    The bridge was one of the only crossing points along Bull Run and the main route for the Federal retreat following Second Manassas. The Fauquier and Alexandria Turnpike Company constructed the first Stone Bridge in 1825 to replace an earlier wooden bridge. The $1500 bridge consisted of a double barrel vault, stone structure with each arch spanning 20 feet, bearing a striking resemblance to its current configuration. The bridge was destroyed on March 9, 1862 during the withdrawal of Confederate forces from the area. Union forces later erected a wooden bridge over the ruins, and this wooden span was subsequently burned after Second Manassas. A series of wooden bridges were constructed until the existing Stone Bridge was completed by 1886 or possibly earlier. In the 1920s, the State Department of Highways diverted turnpike traffic to a newly built concrete bridge, downstream of the Stone Bridge. The Stone Bridge was closed to traffic in 1925.

Under the State Department of Highways, concrete underfacing was added to the double barrel vault. A pyramidal, red sandstone masonry monument was unveiled at the center of the bridge in 1928 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy and removed when the National Park Service acquired the property in 1961. A Historic Structures Report was completed soon after NPS acquisition, and the NPS undertook a comprehensive restoration project to reinforce and stabilize the bridge. In 1990, the bridge underwent an extensive rehabilitation to make the structure handicap accessible at which time it was partially dismantled, reconstructed, and resurfaced.

The Stone Bridge was acquired by the National Park Service in 1961. The bridge, an instrumental feature in the events that initiated and concluded the battles of First and Second Manassas, was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966 with a confirmation National Register form approved by the Keeper on April 14, 1981. An amended nomination was completed and approved by the Keeper on January 18, 2006.

Short Physical Description: The Stone Bridge crosses Bull Run just within the eastern boundary of the Manassas National Battlefield Park, just north of U.S. 29. The red sandstone structure is 160´ long and 29´ wide, consisting of a double barrel vault, buttress pier supports, and two wing walls on the north elevation.

Long Physical Description The Stone Bridge crosses Bull Run on the Prince William-Fairfax County line and is located within the eastern boundary of the Manassas National Battlefield Park, just north of U.S. 29 (Lee Hwy). The red sandstone structure is 160´ long and 29´ wide, consisting of two barrel vaults of unequal width with concrete underfacing, buttress pier supports, and two wing walls on the north elevation. The red sandstone is rough-cut and is laid in irregular rubble courses with a single-course arch detail around the barrel vaults. There is a parapet wall with flat stone coping along the concrete and pebble roadbed. The parapet walls gently curve south on the western end of the stone structure.

The north elevation of the bridge has a wing wall on both sides of Bull Run. The western wing wall is located near the stream bed but the eastern wing wall is set back approximately 20´ to the east of the stream bed. The eastern barrel vault is the larger of the two vaults. The shared central pier foundation of the adjoining barrel vaults is a rounded buttress.

The south elevation has a full height buttress pier to the west of the double barrel vaults and the foundation a buttress pier to the east. The shared central pier foundation of the adjoining barrel vaults has squared corners and no buttressing details.

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1812
AD
1825
AD

Other
2.
Altered
1862
AD
1862
AD

Other
3.
Built
1886
AD
1886
AD

Other
4.
Altered
1925
AD
1925
AD

Other
5.
Restored
1961
AD
1965
AD
NPS
Other
6.
Rehabilitated
1990
AD
1990
AD
NPS
Other

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - First Battle of Manassas
3. Wikipedia - Second Manassas
4. Wikipedia - Stone Bridge (Manassas)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Manassas National Battlefield Park

Address:
On a hiking trail at the eastern entrance to the Manassas National Battlefield Park, just downstream of the bridge on US 29 where it crosses Bull Run. Manassas, Virginia.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings