Manassas National Battlefield Park - Manassas, VA
18S E 281076 N 4299034
In the summer of 1861, enthusiastic volunteers in colorful uniforms gathered to fight the first major land battle of the war. Confident that their foes would turn and run, neither side anticipated the smoke, din and death of battle.
Location: Virginia, United States

Manassas National Battlefield Park, located north of Manassas, Virginia, preserves the site of two major American Civil War battles: the First Battle of Bull Run on July 21, 1861, and the Second Battle of Bull Run which was fought between August 28 and August 30, 1862 (also known as First Manassas and Second Manassas, respectively). The peaceful Virginia countryside bore witness to clashes between the armies of the North (Union) and South (Confederacy), and it was here that Confederate General Thomas J. Jackson acquired his nickname "Stonewall."

The Stone House

Text from a marker located at the Stone House

Battlefield of Bull Run or First Manassas

July 21, 1861
Confederates under General Beauregard defended Federals under General McDowell.
General Jackson given name of “Stonewall” on this field. Generals Bee and Bartow Killed.
Old Stone House used as a hospital.
This marker erected July 21, 1928

The Stone Bridge

From the marker located next to the Stone Bridge:

Stone Bridge
Strategic crossing

From the east side of the stream Union cannon fired the first shots of First Manassas at Confederates on the opposite ridge. The attack was a ruse. Though Stone Bridge offered one of the few easy routes across Bull Run, the main Union columns were circling upstream, hoping to surprise and outflank the Confederates by crossing at Sudley Ford.

A year later, at the Second Battle of Manassas, an angry, frustrated Union Army had to retreat back toward Centreville across the Stone Bridge. They burned the wooden span behind them.

The Henry House

The Visitor Center is open daily from 8:30am to 5:00pm. Closed on Thanksgiving and December 25.