517-523 E. 6th - Okmulgee Downtown Historic District - Okmulgee, OK
This building is very similar to its neighbor at 515. Both were built as automobile showrooms.

The building at 517-523 is a brown brick two-story building, constructed in 1919 with an addition in 1922. Both this building and the one to the west were built to be automobile showrooms. This building also has a one-story garage area attached to the rear. The building does not appear to have an occupant. It may be used as part of the Dick Bailey Motors operation next door.

There is a stepped pediment with stone coping at the roof line. The second floor has pairs of windows with stone sills, lintels and side pieces. All windows are boarded up with wood paneling painted orange. The effect is quite "festive". A stone band runs across the facade beneath the windows, and also another above the first floor clerestories. Twelve stone diamonds are set into the upper wall.

There are four storefronts. The one to the west (1) has a single entry with display windows. Bay (2) has three large display windows. Bay (3) has a single door with three display windows, and the east bay (4) has three display windows. The storefronts have been updated to aluminum and glass. The two storefronts on the west have a flat metal awning, supported by tie-rods. Clerestories above all windows are covered with wood paneling painted orange.

A central entry has two metal doors. This entry has an arched transom, boarded up, with a large flat stone arched surround. This building appears to be in good condition. It is Item 50 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Okmulgee Downtown Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings