Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle, VA, USA
18S E 296035 N 4268770
A memorial to 39 officers who graduated from Basic School Class 5-67 and were killed in Vietnam stands at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The park, which sits on three acres, has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

In October 2010, the Boys of '67 or the BOC 5-67, Marine Corps officers who trained together in Basic School Class 5-67, dedicated a memorial monument to the 39 members who lost their lives in Vietnam. The polished black granite stone is situated along the memorial walkway that leads to the Semper Fi Memorial ChapelClick for related waymark to open in new window. The names of the men, their hometowns, and duration of their lives is etched on the shiny surface beneath a bronze plaque bearing the symbol of the Boys of '67. At the bottom, it reads:

WHEN YOU GO HOME, TELL THEM OF US AND SAY,
FOR YOUR FREEDOM, WE GAVE OUR TODAY.

Upon graduation, most of the men were sent to Vietnam and served in the FMF-PAC (Fleet Marine Force - Pacific). Many served more than one tour of duty during the war. This class received a total of 6 Navy Crosses and 27 Silver Stars.

The Semper Fi Park and Marine Corps museum are opened daily to the public from 9 AM to 5 PM except for Christmas. There is no admission to any of the facilities.

Reference:

Placed by:: BOC Class 5-67