Gatewood West Historic District - 1715-1717 N.W. 16th St. - Oklahoma City, OK
Two Contributing Buildings to the Gatewood West Historic District.

The building at 1715 N. W. 16th Street is listed on the Historic District nomination as Items (4) and (5), 1715-1717 N. W. 16th. They are both addressed as 1715 today. These buildings are located in a shopping area known as The Plaza, on the southeast side of the Gatewood West District.

The corner building (1717) is a one-story painted brick with a canted corner, recessed entrance. The entry door is metal-framed glass with sidelights, and two display windows within the recess. There are two large display windows on the west and south sides of the entrance. Transom windows are above, three on the west, six on the south. This building operated as a gasoline service station in 1925. At that time, above the gas pump was a steel canopy with truss supports. Renovation has altered this, and the service bays have been filled with brick. A mural was painted on the west wall in 2001 for a cafe which never opened here. For many years, this portion of the building operated as a drug store. The building is currently vacant.

The east portion, addressed as 1715 is also a one-story painted brick building with a flat roof. It has a single metal-frame glass entry door on the left, with a single display window to the east. In earlier days, this portion of the building was operated as a shoe repair. It is vacant at this time.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gatewood West Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings